Personal Loan Calculator Canada

💳 2026 Personal Loan Rates — Banks, Credit Unions & Online Lenders

Personal Loan Calculator Canada

Calculate your monthly personal loan payment, total interest cost, and compare different loan terms. See how extra payments can save you money and shorten your loan.

Last updated: March 21, 2026 • Reviewed by Calculator Canada Editorial Team

Loan Details
$
%
$
Loan Summary
Monthly Payment
$0
$0 with extra payment
Loan Amount
$0
Total Interest
$0
Total Repayment
$0
Payoff Date
—
Interest Saved (Extra Pay)
$0
Months Faster
0
📊 Term Comparison at Your Rate
Term Monthly Payment Total Interest Total Cost
📋 View Monthly Amortization Schedule ▼
Month Payment Principal Interest Balance

How the Canadian Personal Loan Calculator Works

This calculator estimates your monthly payment on a personal loan based on three inputs: the loan amount, the annual interest rate (APR), and the loan term in months. It uses the standard amortization formula to calculate fixed monthly payments where each payment covers both principal and interest, with the interest portion decreasing over time as the balance is paid down.

The optional extra monthly payment feature shows you exactly how much interest you save and how many months you cut from the loan by paying more than the minimum. Even a small extra payment of $50-$100 per month can save hundreds or thousands of dollars in interest depending on your loan size and rate.

Personal Loan Rates in Canada (2026)

Personal loan rates in Canada vary widely based on the lender, your credit score, income, and whether the loan is secured or unsecured. Here are typical rate ranges from major Canadian lenders as of 2026:

Lender TypeSecured RateUnsecured RateTypical AmountsTerms
Big 5 Banks (RBC, TD, BMO, Scotia, CIBC)6.49% – 9.99%7.99% – 12.99%$5,000 – $50,00012 – 60 mo
Credit Unions5.99% – 9.49%7.49% – 13.99%$1,000 – $50,00012 – 60 mo
Online Lenders (Borrowell, Mogo, Spring)N/A8.99% – 19.99%$500 – $35,0006 – 60 mo
Alternative LendersN/A19.99% – 46.96%$500 – $15,0006 – 60 mo

Credit unions typically offer the best rates for members with good credit. The Big 5 banks are competitive for larger amounts ($20,000+) with existing customers. Online lenders provide faster approval but often at higher rates. Always compare the total cost of the loan (including any origination fees) rather than focusing solely on the interest rate.

Personal Loan Rates by Credit Score

Your credit score is the single biggest factor determining your interest rate on a Canadian personal loan:

Credit ScoreRatingTypical Rate RangeExample: $15K / 48mo PaymentTotal Interest
760+Excellent6.49% – 8.99%$361 – $372$1,328 – $2,872
700 – 759Good8.99% – 12.99%$372 – $403$2,872 – $4,344
650 – 699Fair12.99% – 19.99%$403 – $445$4,344 – $6,360
600 – 649Below Average19.99% – 29.99%$445 – $498$6,360 – $8,904
Below 600Poor29.99% – 46.96%$498 – $567$8,904 – $12,216

The difference between excellent and poor credit on a $15,000, 48-month loan is staggering: someone with a 760+ score pays approximately $2,100 in interest, while someone below 600 pays over $10,000 — nearly five times more for the exact same loan amount. Improving your credit score before applying is one of the most impactful financial moves you can make.

Secured vs Unsecured Personal Loans

Canadian personal loans come in two forms, each with different characteristics:

FeatureSecured LoanUnsecured Loan
CollateralRequired (car, savings, GIC, home equity)None required
Interest RatesLower (5.99% – 9.99%)Higher (7.99% – 46.96%)
ApprovalEasier with collateralRequires strong credit & income
Loan AmountsHigher limits availableTypically capped at $35,000 – $50,000
Risk to BorrowerCan lose collateral if you defaultNo asset risk (credit impact only)
Best ForLower-rate borrowing, debt consolidationNo assets to pledge, quick access

If you have a vehicle, GIC, or other asset to pledge, a secured loan will almost always save you money through a lower rate. However, you risk losing the asset if you cannot make payments. For debt consolidation specifically, also consider a home equity line of credit (HELOC) if you own property — rates are typically 6-8%, much lower than unsecured personal loans.

Common Uses for Personal Loans in Canada

  1. Debt consolidation — combining high-interest credit card debt (19.99%+) into a single lower-rate loan is the most popular reason Canadians take personal loans. A $15,000 consolidation loan at 9.99% saves thousands compared to credit card rates. Use our Debt Consolidation Calculator to compare.
  2. Home renovations — for smaller projects ($5,000 – $25,000) where a HELOC is not available or practical.
  3. Emergency expenses — unexpected medical bills, car repairs, or home repairs that exceed emergency fund savings.
  4. Major purchases — furniture, appliances, or other large expenses where the personal loan rate is lower than store financing or credit cards.
  5. Wedding or vacation — while not ideal (borrowing for consumption), a personal loan is far better than putting these expenses on high-rate credit cards.

How to Get the Best Personal Loan Rate in Canada

  1. Check your credit score first — know where you stand before applying. Free credit scores are available through Borrowell or Credit Karma Canada. A score above 680 qualifies for decent rates; above 760 gets the best offers.
  2. Compare at least 3-5 lenders — check your bank, a credit union, and 1-2 online lenders. Rates can vary by 5-10% between lenders for the same borrower.
  3. Get pre-qualified — many lenders offer soft-credit-check pre-qualification that shows your rate without affecting your score. Only do hard applications at your top 1-2 choices.
  4. Consider secured options — if you have a vehicle or savings to pledge, secured rates are 2-4% lower than unsecured.
  5. Choose the shortest term you can afford — shorter terms have lower rates and much less total interest. A 36-month loan costs significantly less than a 60-month loan.
  6. Watch for fees — some lenders charge origination fees (1-5% of loan amount), early repayment penalties, or administrative fees. Factor these into the total cost comparison.
  7. Negotiate — if you have a strong relationship with your bank, ask them to match a competitor's rate. Loyalty can save you 0.5-1%.

Personal Loan vs Line of Credit vs Credit Card

Understanding when to use each borrowing option can save you significant money:

FeaturePersonal LoanLine of CreditCredit Card
Rate6.49% – 19.99%Prime + 1-5% (~6-10%)19.99% – 22.99%
PaymentFixed monthlyInterest-only minimum2-3% minimum
StructureLump sum, fixed termRevolving, reusableRevolving, reusable
DisciplineForces payoff by end of termCan stay in debt indefinitelyCan stay in debt indefinitely
Best ForOne-time need, fixed repaymentOngoing access, variable needsSmall purchases, short-term

A personal loan is best when you need a specific amount with a defined payoff timeline. The fixed payments create discipline. A line of credit is better for ongoing or variable needs (like a home reno that may cost more than expected). Credit cards should only carry balances briefly — their high rates make long-term borrowing extremely expensive. Use our Credit Card Payoff Calculator to see the true cost.

The Impact of Extra Payments

Making even small extra payments on your personal loan can save you significant money. Here is the impact of $100/month extra on a $15,000 loan at 8.99% over 48 months:

ScenarioMonthly PaymentTotal InterestPayoff TimeInterest Saved
Minimum only$372$2,87248 months—
+$50 extra/month$422$2,28440 months$588
+$100 extra/month$472$1,83835 months$1,034
+$200 extra/month$572$1,22627 months$1,646

An extra $100/month saves $1,034 in interest and pays off the loan 13 months early. Enter different extra payment amounts in our calculator to find the right balance for your budget.

✅
Editorial Note: Personal loan rates based on published rates from major Canadian banks, credit unions, and online lenders as of March 2026. Rates vary by creditworthiness, income, and loan type. This calculator uses simple monthly compounding. Always review the full loan agreement including fees before signing. Consult a financial advisor for personalized borrowing advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good interest rate for a personal loan in Canada?+
A good rate for 2026 is between 6.49% and 9.99% for borrowers with good to excellent credit (700+). Rates below 8% are considered excellent and typically available from credit unions or for secured loans. If you are offered rates above 15%, compare with other lenders — you may be able to do significantly better, especially at a credit union.
How much can I borrow with a personal loan in Canada?+
Most Canadian banks and credit unions offer personal loans from $5,000 to $50,000, with some going up to $100,000 for secured loans. Online lenders typically offer $500 to $35,000. The amount you qualify for depends on your income, existing debts, credit score, and whether the loan is secured or unsecured. A general rule is that your total debt payments should not exceed 40% of gross income.
Is a personal loan better than a credit card for debt?+
Almost always yes. Credit cards charge 19.99-22.99% interest, while personal loans range from 6.49-19.99%. On $10,000 of debt over 3 years, a personal loan at 9.99% saves approximately $4,800 in interest compared to a 19.99% credit card. Plus, the fixed monthly payments force you to pay off the debt on schedule, while credit card minimum payments can keep you in debt for decades.
Can I pay off a personal loan early in Canada?+
Most Canadian personal loans allow early repayment without penalty. Banks and credit unions typically do not charge prepayment fees on personal loans (unlike some mortgages). However, always confirm this in your loan agreement before signing. Some alternative lenders and fintech companies may charge early repayment fees. Making extra payments or paying off early saves you interest.
Does a personal loan affect my credit score?+
A personal loan affects your credit in several ways. Applying triggers a hard inquiry (5-10 point temporary drop). Once approved, the new account lowers your average account age (negative) but adds to your credit mix (positive). Making on-time payments builds positive history. If used for debt consolidation, it can improve your credit utilization ratio significantly. Overall, a well-managed personal loan typically improves your score within 6-12 months.
What happens if I miss a personal loan payment?+
Missing a payment results in a late fee (typically $25-$50), and if you are 30+ days late, it gets reported to the credit bureaus (Equifax and TransUnion), damaging your credit score. After 90 days, the lender may send the account to collections. If the loan is secured, they can seize the collateral. Contact your lender immediately if you anticipate difficulty — most will work with you on a modified payment plan rather than let the account go delinquent.